AEON Credit Purple League Junior 2020

Date:
31st March – 4th April 2021

Location:
Sixbase Sport Arena, Kampar, Perak

Registration:
szeyin@purpleleague.com

AEON Credit Purple League Junior is created to provide a platform for promising youth to showcase their talent, gain competitive experience, and build confidence in badminton.

Over 500 local junior players from 40 clubs will be competing in semi-team event format.

KZG_0519

GAME FORMAT:

Under 15 Boy’s Singles Girl’s Singles Boy’s Doubles Girl’s Doubles Mixed Doubles
Under 18 Boy’s Singles Girl’s Singles Boy’s Doubles Girl’s Doubles Mixed Doubles
Best performance club to be crowned as champion team

How to decide the champion team?

• Points to be awarded to clubs from semi-finals onwards

Achievements Points
Semi-Final 1 point per player/pair
Runner-Up 2 points per player/pair
Champion 3 points per player/pair

• Shall there be more than 1 team to collect the highest points , the team with the most champions wins will be crowned as the champion team.

KZG_9901

PRIZES

Event Champion Runner-up Semi-finalists
Boys’ Singles U18 RM1,000 + BAM training camp RM500 Prizes
Girls’ Singles U18 RM1,000 + BAM training camp RM500 Prizes
Boys’ Doubles U18 RM1,500 + BAM training camp RM800 Prizes
Girls’ Doubles U18 RM1,500 + BAM training camp RM800 Prizes
Mixed Doubles U18 RM1,500 + BAM training camp RM800 Prizes
Boys’ Singles U15 RM500 RM250 Prizes
Girls’ Singles U15 RM500 RM250 Prizes
Boys’ Doubles U15 RM1000 RM500 Prizes
Girls’ Doubles U15 RM1000 RM500 Prizes
Mixed Doubles U15 RM1000 RM500 Prizes
Overall Team Champion: RM10,000
Team Runner-up : RM5,000

PARTICIPATING CLUB

AKSC CHERAS BC OUG TACTICAL BC SERDANG BC
AMANJAYA BC DAMANSARA BC PENANG PESTA BC SEREMBAN CITY BC
AMPANG BC DSBC LABUAN PERLING BC SUBANG JAYA BC
AMPANG JAYA BC FALIM BC PETALING JAYA BC SEREMBAN 2 ALL STAR BC
AYER ITAM BC IPOH BC PETALING UNITED BC SENTUL TIMES BC
BAGAN BC JBBC PGBC KAJANG UNITED BC
BALAKONG BC JELUTONG BC RAWANG BC SETIA ALAM BC
BANGI CITY BC JINJANG BC SEGAMAT SPIRITUAL BC SETAPAK BC
BAYAN LEPAS BC KLANG RISING BC SENTOSA BC BANDAR MAHARANI BC
BUTTERWORTH BC MENTAKAB BC SEPANG BC TEBRAU CITY BC

CLUB GROUPING & SCHEDULE

REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
REGION : GROUP A 1 2 3 4 5
1.Ayer Itam BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
2. Bagan BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
3. Ipoh BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
4. Butterworth BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
5. Penang Pesta BC 18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4
18/3/21
Court 4

CLUB RANK

CLUB Semi-Finalists
(1 point)
Runner-up
(2 points)
Champion
(3 points)
Total Points
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199
STANDING Ranking Points Played Games Won Points Won-Points Lost
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199
STANDING Ranking Points Played Games Won Points Won-Points Lost
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199
STANDING Ranking Points Played Games Won Points Won-Points Lost
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199
STANDING Ranking Points Played Games Won Points Won-Points Lost
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199
STANDING Ranking Points Played Games Won Points Won-Points Lost
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199
STANDING Ranking Points Played Games Won Points Won-Points Lost
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199
STANDING Ranking Points Played Games Won Points Won-Points Lost
1.Ayer Itam BC 58 4 58 777-399
2. Bagan BC 42 4 42 677-329
3. Ipoh BC 32 4 32 577-299
4. Butterworth BC 18 4 18 477-299
5. Penang Pesta BC 5 4 5 277-199